CLA-2-27:RR:NC:2:236 B83390

Mr. James A. Postell
International Business Solutions
543 Hudson Avenue, Suite 3
Weehawken, NJ 07087

RE: The tariff classification of paraffin wax from China

Dear Mr. Postell:

In your letter dated March 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for item 1., paraffin wax, fully-refined and in cake form will be 2712.20.0000, providing that the paraffin wax contains by weight less than 0.75 percent of oil as stated in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for paraffin wax containing more than 0.75% of oil will be 2712.90.2000 HTS. The rate of duty will be Free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a classification ruiling on items 2. Paraffin wax, semi-refined and in cake form, 3. Paraffin oil, fully-refined, and 4. Paraffin oil, semi-refined. Your request for a classification ruling on these items should include a sample and information on the manufacturing process, uses, trade or market name for each the of products in question, and a listing of all ingredients and the percent contained therein.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division